Thursday, 21 July 2011

It's been too long!... Again!

I did have a post typed up...But my computer being the piece of crud that it is deleted all of it. I'm sleepy so I'll just throw all this art here and do a runner for now. Hopefully I'll post more shortly!

I'm moving out in around two months and since I'm leaving all my gaming material here...I'll prolly be skulking the internet instead haha.

Thursday, 20 January 2011

College work, uni applications and all that junk.

Been ages since I've updated this blog... Been busy with college projects and building my portfolio, so I can guarantee that I haven't stopped drawing at all, which is always a plus right?

It's been pretty hectic these past few months, worrying about which university to apply to... What work needs to be done for what date and the whole "try to improve your art skills" thing. Then again thats a constant goal for an artsist isn't it?

But to be fair, I have also been busy...Ehh...Playing video games. Yes. That means busy. It gave me inspiration to draw so no complaints from me! It's fun AND inspiring, and because it's drawing it's double the fun! Even better. :D

I have been meaning to post some life drawing over here for a looooong time now, and I actually do have some stuff to throw up here for those who still check back here! Prepare to be blinded by my horrible attempts at anatomy!
I will try and post the rest at a later date, once my portfolios have been sent around to the Universities I have applied to.

Hope you've all been keeping well! I gotta get back to working on these deadline hehe.


Tuesday, 3 August 2010

How's your summer?

It's been a while since I've been able to post on here again! A lots been going on with me since the holidays have started up...But it's pretty late to start spraffing about it now. I'll leave it at I got a summer job and I'm saving up for a better computer, since this laptop is on it's last legs as far as art programs/space and general function is going.

Been doodling a bit, but mostly in sketchbooks soooo...NO ART FOR YOU!
Ahaha I kid, have some rubbish doodles~

Tuesday, 8 June 2010


It's been quite a while since I've updated this place... I really wish I had more time to throw stuff up here, but between college deadlines and lots of distractions it's been rather difficult to say the least. A lot has happened since the last update, some good and some bad, but hey it could always be worse!

Most of college is over, so I get a lot more time to doodle whatever I want! However, I've set myself somewhat of a summer project animation-wise. I won't tell you too much about it at this stage, seeing as the idea itself is only two days or so old, but it is based around the popular game Team Fortress 2. I recently bought myself a copy off steam, soooo very addicting! Not to mention inspiring hehehe...
So a lot of this art is TF2 based. Now, I have drawn a lot more than this...I just don't want to spam you too much with stuff that really sucks. Plus most of it is in my sketchbook and my scanner STILL hates me.

I hope distractions don't get to me too much... I do love CoD:MW2 and TF2 but I REALLY wanna make sure I improve my art this summer. Especially with people's faces and body structure! I wanna be able to style it all like crazy.

Click the engineer below to see him dance!...Really badly might I add.